QUALIFYING RESULTS PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
                          SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA
                             SAN FRANCISCO REGION
                         OFFICIAL QUALIFYING RESULTS
                                                                               Date 04/17-18/99
                                           GROUP 3                       Sanction # 99-RS-018-P
RACE TO RECYCLE REGIONAL                 LAGUNA SECA                 Track Length  2.238  Miles
                                                 AS  EP  FP  GP  SP GT1 GT2 GT3 GT4 GT5 GTA ITS
================================================================================================
POS  #   CLASS   DRIVER, HOMETOWN                   SPONSOR         REG.  MAKE     #LAPS TIME
================================================================================================
  1  21    SP TERRY MCHENRY, CARMEL                                  SF 89 FIERO     4  1:40.095
  2  33  + SP ARDIE OJI, YUBA CITY                                   SF 95 CHEV LUM  6  1:40.498
  3  77   GT2 ALBERT ROMVARI, SAN RAMON           ROGER KRAUS RACING SF 85 MAZDA RX 10  1:42.857
  4  32    SP SEAN KELLY, MERCED                CAL DOOR/KINGS ELECT SF 98 BABY GRN  6  1:45.502
  5  52  + SP N-MARK SMITH, TRACY          DA BENDER DBSI LEWIS ELEC SF 99 BABY GRA  5  1:46.102
  6  24    SP BRETT EGEN, CITRUS HEIGHTS     BABY GRAND STRKCARSOFCA SF 98 BABY GRN 10  1:46.190
  7  71    EP CHARLES FORGE, LOS ALTOS           AUTOGRAPH/TECHCRAFT SF 70 PORSCHE   5  1:46.546
  8   8  +ITS TAZ HARVEY, DANVILLE                      DUBLIN HONDA SF 97 ACURA     6  1:46.724
  9  48 @+GT1 JOHN NOLL, SHELL BEACH              MEDLINEAR NOLL INC SF 92 PONT FRB  9  1:47.993
 10  27    SP N-GARY LUKE, GILROY                                    SF 71 MERC CYC 10  1:48.043
 11  29    SP N-CORY CLINTON, WOODLAND           FIRST NORTHERN BANK SF 99 BABY GRN 10  1:48.489
 12  26    AS EUGENE BOYER, SAN CARLOS          UFREIGHT AMERICA INC SF 83 CHEV CAM  4  1:48.590
 13  17   ITS BRUCE FREDERICK, LOS GATOS       DANDOS & JAMN MSPORTS SF 72 DTSN 240  9  1:50.067
 14   1    AS TONY BOSKOVICH, SAN JOSE          BOSKOVICH LAW OFFICE SF 89 PONT TRN  9  1:51.425
 15  19    FP ARTHUR VAN DIGGELEN, ALAMEDA             DREAM CRUISES SF 64 TRUMPH S  2  1:51.579
 16  16    FP CHUCK HORTON, BELMONT                    ALFETA MOTORS SF 74 MG        6  1:51.650
 17  28  #GT5 WILL POOL, STOCKTON                   WILLPOWER RACING SF 71 DTSN 120  6  1:52.716
 18  57  + EP DANNY BRADSHAW, SHERWOOD, OR                 VALVOLINE OR 79 MAZDA RX  7  1:53.771
 19  79   GT4 GREG MAHAN, SAN JOSE               ENGINEERINGBYDESIGN SF 74 DTSN      8  1:54.151
 20  69    EP MARK SZTENDEROWICZ, SAN FRANCISCO                      SF 87 TOYOTA M  9  1:54.835
 21  84   GT5 BRUCE JOHN, OAKLAND                JUDY/RACHEL/CHELSEA SF 72 DTSN 120  4  1:57.263
 22  11    GP N-FRANK LATTUCA JR, WALNUT CREEK            S&F RACING SF 66 MG MDGET  9  1:58.120
 23  20    FP BARR CURRY, REDWOOD CITY         JOES FIAT SERVICE RWC SF 75 FIAT      5  1:58.576
 24  23   GT3 ROCHELLE NYQUIST, MENLO PARK          ROADSTER FACTORY SF 67 TRUMPH    8  1:59.204
 25  63  +GT3 N-BRINDLY RUNK, VALLEJO                                SF 72 MAZDA RX  8  1:59.278
 26  36   GT2 HELGE THEISS NYLAND, SAN ANSELMO                       SF 73 PORSCHE   8  2:00.552
 27   2   GT5 BILL BEARDSLEY, FELTON                      MINI MANIA SF 73 DTSN      3  2:01.601
 28  93   GT3 N-MICHAEL VELLONE, CITRUS HEIGHTS                      SF 84 MAZDA RX  6  2:05.493
 29  18   GT1 BOB DAVIS, SONORA                                      SF 92 PONT TRN  0   NO TIME
 30  15  % SP STEVE BARBER, DANVILLE          KATHYS HAIR DESIGN INC SF 98 BABY GRN  1   NO TIME
 31   3   ITS MARSHALL DONIG, SAN RAFAEL     JOHNNY FRANKLIN MUFFLER SF 71 DTSN 240             
 32   5   GTA N-GARY BLOS II, BELMONT              JONES MOTORSPORTS SF PONT GRND P             
 33  30    FP N-BRAD ALEXANDER, MILPITAS                             SF 68 TRUMPH S             
 34  31    EP DON MCCOY, HALF MOON BAY                               SF 73 TRUMPH               
 35  43    GP THOMAS TURNER, DANVILLE          COMPETITION AUTOWERKS SF 64 TRUMPH S             
 36  45    SP FRANK EMMETT, PENNGROVE                   RED LINE OIL SF 80 CHEV VET             
 37  60   ITS CHONG LIANG SOO, CUPERTINO           MALAYSIAN BOBSLED SF 86 MAZDA RX             
 38  88   ITS BRIAN BARRINGTON, STINSON BEACH           BAUER RACING SF 85 PORSCHE              
 39  89    FP BOB GARDNER, SAN JOSE                                  SF 76 MG MDGET             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CHIEF OF TIMING AND SCORING:   ROD POLENTZ
                                                             R&D Engineering Timing and Scoring
#  NEW  QUALIFYING  RECORD
 + SOUND ADVISORY
 @ SOME TIMES DISALLOWED - SOUND VIOLATION
 % ALL TIMES DISALLOWED - SOUND VIOLATION
                                   Copyright (c) 1999, San Francisco Region, SCCA
                                                 printed @     Time 15:23:46    Date 04-18-1999