QUALIFYING PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
                          SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA
                             SAN FRANCISCO REGION
                         OFFICIAL QUALIFYING RESULTS
                                                                               Date 06/28-29/97
                                           GROUP 3              Sanction # 97-N-16-P/97-RS-38-P
SUMMER SPRINTS/DASH FOR CASH             LAGUNA SECA                 Track Length  2.238  Miles
                                                                                 AS GT1 GT2 GT3
================================================================================================
POS  #   CLASS   DRIVER, HOMETOWN                   SPONSOR         REG.  MAKE     #LAPS TIME
================================================================================================
  1  49 #+GT1 MARK PIELSTICKER, OAKLAND       PERFORMANCE PLUS SPEED SF  95 CHEV CA  7  1:29.891
  2  27   GT1 RICH SLOMA, CUPERTINO            AUTOMOTIVE ENTERPRISE SF  90 CHEV CO  9  1:32.741
  3  12  #GT2 FRANK SHOEMAKER II, FAIR OAKS   DYNAMIC ROOFING CO INC SF  91 MAZDA R 12  1:37.500
  4  22   GT1 DANIEL SHANNON, VENTURA           BISHOP BUEHL ENGINES CC  92 CHEV CA  4  1:38.886
  5   8  %GT2 JOHN WILLIAMSON, VENICE        OTTOS THEINNOFLANCASTER CC  70 PORSCHE  7  1:39.718
  6  11  +GT3 GRAEME BLACKBURN, SCOTTS VALLEY             ROTORSPORT SF  72 MAZDA R 14  1:41.157
  7   7   GT2 JOHN STOTT, LA VERNE                    YOKOHAMA BORLA CC  MAZDA RX7   7  1:41.880
  8  76  +GT2 E FRANK SHOEMAKER, FAIR OAKS    DYNAMIC ROOFING CO INC SF  94 MAZDA R 13  1:42.486
  9  50    AS DAVID SMITH, SACRAMENTO                    KUMHO TIRES SF  89 CHEV CA  9  1:45.310
 10  41    AS ROBERT SULLIVAN, CAMPBELL           ROGER KRAUS RACING SF  88 FORD MS 13  1:45.432
 11  63  + AS E. A. ROGERS, NEWPORT BEACH      TROJAN DUMP TRUCK SRV CC  88 CHEV CA  9  1:46.907
 12  86  + AS MICHAEL VARAT, THOUSAND OAKS          KEVA ENGINEERING CC  82 CHEV CA 11  1:47.658
 13  87   GT2 MONICA KOLOYN, DELTA, BC       THE ORIGINAL PRINT BIND NW  86 MAZDA R 12  1:48.733
 14  91   GT2 VANCE SWIFTS, DELTA, BC         THE ORIGINAL PRINTBIND NW  86 MAZDA R 12  1:49.253
 15   1    AS TONY BOSKOVICH, SAN JOSE         BOSKOVICH LAW OFFICES SF  89 PONT TR 13  1:49.644
 16   9  % AS KIRK ROBE, SUNLAND                  KIRK ROBE PAINTING CC  92 PONT FR  1   NO TIME
 17  14  % AS ROSS MURRAY, MARINA DEL REY       TURBODYNE/EXOTICRAFT CC  94 MUSTANG  5   NO TIME
 18  31  %GT2 GREG GAYHEART, CASTAIC                 KSS MOTORSPORTS CC  89 MAZDA R  2   NO TIME
 19   2   GT3 STEVE ZLOTKIN, GILROY                                  SF  94 VW CORR             
 20  19   GT3 GARY BOCKMAN, PORTLAND, OR      NWDEMOYOSHIDAS,BSI INC OR  MAZDA RX3              
 21  20   GT2 JOHN EVILSIZOR, DANVILLE                 MEIRS MACHINE SF  91 MAZDA R             
 22  77   GT3 DAVID GILLIS, SURREY, BC                          3COM NW  80 NSSN 51             
 23  84   GT2 JOHN KERKHOFF, SOMIS                  KEVA ENGINEERING CC  84 PONT FI             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CHIEF OF TIMING AND SCORING:   BILL & PATTY DWYER
                                                             R&D Engineering Timing and Scoring
#  NEW  QUALIFYING  RECORD
 + SOUND ADVISORY
 % SOME TIMES DISALLOWED - SOUND VIOLATION
                                   Copyright 1997 by SCCA - San Francisco Region
                                                 printed @     Time 14:04:52    Date 06-28-1997